Updated 06/28/2013



Enchantress Hosiery of Canada
a trade name of Sculptz, Inc.


Enchantress Hosiery, your source for the highest quality hosiery, Silkies Enriche® and other fine products, is committed to protecting the privacy of its valued customers. As such, Enchantress adheres to, and has implemented, this Privacy Policy. We have taken the necessary actions to ensure that information is protected regardless of how it is collected or stored.

This Policy details how Enchantress adheres to the ten privacy principles defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  1. Accountability
    Enchantress Hosiery is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers, business partners and stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and know that maintaining this trust requires that we can be transparent and accountable in how we protect the personal information provided to us.

    We have a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for Enchantress’ overall compliance with its Privacy Policy and acts as the primary contact person on information privacy and security issues.


  2. Identifying Purposes
    Enchantress will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use, or disclose Personal Information at or before the time of collection. The purposes will be limited to those which are related to our business and which a reasonable person would consider appropriate.

    As an organization involved in the transfer, rental, or exchange of direct response lists, Enchantress makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that the list owners specify the nature of the intended use of the data before the information is collected.


  3. Consent
    Enchantress ensures that consumers have been provided with a clear meaningful opportunity to decline to have their name and/or other information used for any further marketing purposes by Enchantress or any of its business partners.

    Enchantress also makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that business partners providing personal information to us have obtained consent (express or negative) from the consumer before disclosing his/her personal information.


  4. Limiting Collection
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law. Enchantress will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes. Any items containing personal information, whether electronic or paper format, provided to Enchantress will be destroyed appropriately.


  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except as required by law. Enchantress will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes. Any items containing personal information, whether electronic or paper format, provided to Enchantress will be destroyed appropriately.


  6. Accuracy
    Enchantress takes every reasonable measure to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible.


  7. Safeguards
    Enchantress has developed procedures to ensure against unauthorized access, alteration or dissemination of data and all applicable materials containing personal information. Personal information is protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards include, but are not limited to, restricting physical access to cabinets or files where information is being stored; encrypting files transferred electronically; password-protecting electronic files; and only those Enchantress employees that need access to the information are granted permission for access. Finally, items containing personal information are disposed of via electronic deletion or shredding, as appropriate.


  8. Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
    Enchantress’ policies and practices concerning the management of personal information are readily available, as Enchantress is open and forthcoming about these policies. A print version of the Privacy Policy can be requested from the Privacy Officer, as follows:
    Privacy Officer
    Enchantress Hosiery of Canada
    P.O. Box 2100
    Mississauga, ON L4T 4H6
    Tel: 1-877-842-8638
    Email: customerservice@enchantresshosiery.com
    A copy of the policy can also be found at: www.enchantresshosiery.com.


  9. Individual Access
    Enchantress will fulfill the right of every customer to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information, upon request. Also upon request, the individual customer will be given access to that information. These obligations will be fulfilled by Enchantress in a timely manner and any requested changes by the individual to his/her personal information will be amended as appropriate.


  10. Challenging Compliance
    A challenge concerning compliance with the above principles should be made to the Privacy Officer at:
    Privacy Officer
    Enchantress Hosiery of Canada
    P.O. Box 2100
    Mississauga, ON L4T 4H6
    Tel: 1-877-842-8638
    Email: customerservice@enchantresshosiery.com
    Furthermore, any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to Enchantress’ Privacy Officer (Tel: 1-877-842-8638 or email customerservice@enchantresshosiery.com).


Your Online Privacy

Enchantress Hosiery of Canada has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.enchantresshosiery.com

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you during your visit to our site.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

Our site's order forms require users to give us contact information (like their name and email address). We use customer contact information from the order form to send the user information about our company and future marketing promotions. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, telephone calls or emails; see the opt-out section below.

Our online surveys ask visitors for contact information (like their email address). We use contact data from our surveys to send the user information about our company. Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings, telephone calls or emails; see the choice/opt- out section below.

Opt-out Information

Enchantress Hosiery of Canada maintains a record of your purchase history for our Customer Service and Marketing departments which enables us to offer the best service possible along, with quality products we believe will interest you.

If you would prefer not to receive marketing promotions from Enchantress Hosiery or other companies that we believe may be of interest to you, please write to Privacy Officer, Enchantress Hosiery of Canada, P.O. Box 2100, Mississauga, ON L4T 4H6. Should you have any questions regarding your record or wish to examine or correct it, you may also write to this address. You can also request this by email by writing to customerservice@enchantresshosiery.com.

If you have given us your telephone number, when creating a membership with us or when ordering merchandise from us, we may use your telephone number to contact you about your order of merchandise, including follow-up marketing, or for the purpose of telemarketing. If you would prefer not to receive phone calls from us, you may be placed on our internal do-not-call list by calling us at 1-877-842-8638 or write to Privacy Officer, Enchantress Hosiery of Canada, P.O. Box 2100, Mississauga, ON L4T 4H6. You can also request this by email by writing to customerservice@enchantresshosiery.com. Alternatively, when you are contacted by a telemarketer calling on our behalf, you may ask to be placed on our organization’s internal do-not-call list.

As of Sept. 30, 2008, consumers can register their home phone, cellular or fax
number(s) on the National DNCL. You can sign up online at www.LNNTE-DNCL.gc.ca or by calling the toll-free numbers 1-866-580-DNCL (1-866-580-3625) or 1-888-DNCL-TTY (1-888-362-5889). The National Do Not Call List applies to telemarketing only. Certain telemarketing exemptions apply from the list, including telemarketing calls from a company with whom you have an existing business relationship or have purchased services or products within the 18-month period preceding the date of the telemarketing telecommunication.

Our Address

Enchantress Hosiery of Canada
1150 Northbrook Drive, Suite 300
Trevose, PA 19053
Telephone: 215-494-2900
http://www.enchantresshosiery.com